Privacy policy

Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation

Last update: February 6, 208

We inform you that the Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and therefore they are obliged to keep their confidentiality in order to guarantee their right to information self-determination, establishing all the administrative, technical and physical security measures necessary to comply with the regulatory provisions.

For the purposes of this privacy notice, the Elisabeth Kübler-Ross México Foundation, as operational address is located in Diego de Montemayor s/n, Palo Blanco, Zip Code 66236, San Pedro Garza Garcia, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

1. What personal data do we collect and for what?

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, collect or collect from you, the personal data necessary for the proper performance of operations and / or provision of services that are or were agreed directly or as intermediaries of third parties, data that will be or may have been obtained from you directly personally or through electronic forms within our website.

In that sense, the personal data we collect may be all or some of the following:

  • For applicants residing in Mexico:
    • Full name.
    • Nationality.
    • Address.
    • Income.
    • Marital status.
    • Occupation.
    • Workplace.
    • Information of your family.
    • Level of studies.
    • Sex.
    • Age.
    • Birthdate.
    • Place of residence.
    • CURP.
    • Email.
    • Phone.
    • Cell phone.
    • RFC
  • For foreign applicants:
    • Full name.
    • Nationality.
    • Address.
    • Income.
    • Marital status.
    • Occupation.
    • Workplace.
    • Information of your family.
    • Level of studies.
    • Sex.
    • Age.
    • Birthdate.
    • Place of residence.
    • CURP.
    • Email.
    • Phone.
    • Cell phone.
    • RFC
    • Country.
    • Email.
    • Phone.
    • Cell phone.

Depending on the type of product and / or service to be contracted, all or only some of the above data may be requested, as well as various data deemed necessary and related to the purposes of providing the services and products you request or contract with or through from us, which could also be requested, as the case may be, in relation to the contracting party and the applicant.

2. For what purposes do we collect this personal information?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To correctly deliver the requested product and / or service.
  • To comply with obligations to our customers.
  • Inform about changes to our education programs or services.
  • Confirm your identity.
  • Verify the information you provide us.
  • Develop marketing campaigns.
  • Comply with the requirements made by the authorities, when necessary to safeguard the public interest, the procurement or administration of justice.

3. Obtaining sensitive personal data

We inform you that in order to comply with some of the mentioned purposes, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as those that refer to:

  • Medical history.
  • Medical history of the parents.
  • Current and past health status.
  • Use of addictive substances.

Such sensitive data collected, are intended to provide better guidance in the case that is necessary and is providing a therapeutic service or monitoring.

Therefore, we promise that they will be treated under security measures, always guaranteeing their confidentiality.

Your personal data may be transferred and processed within the country, by persons other than Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation. If you do not express your opposition to the transfer of your personal data, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

Similarly and in reciprocity to their peers, it is reported that this privacy notice reaches and includes all data that were provided by various companies to Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, due to any service contracted or subcontracted with the latter. and that they are collected by them in relation to their own customers.

4. Limitation of use and disclosure of information.

You can stop receiving content from Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, in your email by express request to the email [email protected]

5. ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition)

Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, stored in its database all personal information provided by the user.

You have the right to access your personal data we have and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or instruct us to cancel them, when you consider that they are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justified their obtaining or oppose the treatment of them for specific purposes.

Also, at any time you can revoke the consent to the processing of your data by sending an email to.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of said rights are through our privacy department, through the presentation of the respective request before:

  • Directly in our office, which is located in our commercial offices in Diego de Montemayor s/n, Palo Blanco, Zip Code 66236, San Pedro Garza Garcia, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
  • The specific email [email protected]
  • In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition must contain and accompany the following:
  • The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;
  • The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data regarding which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and;
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

Likewise, in the case of requests for rectification of personal data, it must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting said request.

Once the information has been presented, we will notify you in a maximum period of twenty days, of the adopted decision, so that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the answer is communicated and, in the case of requests for access to personal data, delivery will be made, after proof of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as applicable.

The foregoing, with the understanding that the exercise of the ARCO Rights, may only affect the database of the responsible Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, when the data provided by You were transferred to third parties (as they would be). companies with which the requested service is contracted (for example, the insurance companies), prior to the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, which applies to all the data provided, including those intended for the making of quotes or in the event that the requested service is canceled or finally not provided due to non-payment.

For more information, please contact the Privacy Department, through email [email protected]

6. Data protection

Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, responsible for the processing of their personal data, has an SSL Certificate for 128-bit data encryption for operations related to the insertion of data into its database, so that the process of data collection information is totally safe, as well as its storage and treatment in general.

7. Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public on our website https://www.ekrconference.com/privacy-policy

8. To whom can you present your complaints and complaints about the improper treatment of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been damaged by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses or presumes that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, please let us know through our email [email protected]. The foregoing, without prejudice to his right to go before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI). For more information visit http://www.ifai.org.mx

9. Acceptance of the terms

This confidentiality / privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of www.afinpatrimonial.com, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation.

At the time that the owner makes use of any of the services of Mexico’s Chapter of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross Foundation, it is stipulated that he has read, understood and agreed to the terms described above.